Fibre Optic Cable Standard And Color Identification

There has been a need to differentiate optical cables in the field therefore the adoption of industry cabling standards are designed to protect the end user. Whether these standards are in draft or ratified state, they provide a firm foundation for stabbing a coherent infrastructure and guidelines for maintaining high levels of cable performance. Cabling standards define cabling specifications looking out to the next several years, thus supporting future desires for higher speed transmission .standards enable vendors to use common media, connectors, test methodologies and topologies, and allow planners to design a cabling layout in the data center without worrying about compatibility issues.

There are a number of standards organization and standards.the three best-known cabling standard organization are listed below:

  • United States :  ANSI/TIA/EIA-568 from the telecommunication                            industry association (TIA)
  • International :       ISO/IEC IS 11801 (also referred to as generic customer premises cabling)
  • International:    TIA-924 from the TIA

NOTE: Cabling standards are reviewed and changed every five to ten years, which allows them to keep pace with technology advances and future requirements.

Using Color To Identify Outer Jacket Color Code

Being familiar with Fiber optic color cable standards are crucial to fiber optic communications like the twisted pair color coding to copper wiring systems. However color-coding is an integral part of fiber optic cable , as it helps provide an avenue  for easy visual identification  of fiber optic cables. Anyone who works manipulating thousands of cables at day or doing a major installation coding ,presents of colors provides  simplify management and can save you hours when you need to trace cable. Color coding can be applied to ports on a patch panel: patch panels themselves come with different color jacks or have color inserts that surround the jack. cables are available in many colors ( the color palette depends on the cable manufacturer). Apply these colors to identify the role of a cable or the type of connection.

the table below represent the color codes for different fiber types

 Fiber Type  Color Code
.  Non-military Applications(3)  Military Applications  Suggested Print Nomenclature
  Multimode (50/125)  (OM2)  Orange  Orange  OM2, 50/125
 Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)  (OM3, OM4)  Aqua  Undefined  OM3 or OM4,  850 LO 50 /125
 Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)  (OM5)  Lime Green   OM5
 Multimode (62.5/125) (OM1)  Orange  Slate  OM1, 62.5/125
 Multimode (100/140)  Orange  Green  100/140
 Single-mode (OS1, OS1a, OS2)  Yellow  Yellow  OS1, OS1a, OS2, SM/NZDS, SM
 Polarization Maintaining Single-mode  Blue  Undefined  Undefined (2)

In addition, cable colors  can expand the color scheme by using different 1 color bands at each end of the cable, different color sleeves and different color ports on the patch panel.

NOTE: If you colors to identify cable functions or connections, be sure to build in redundancy to accommodate individuals with color blindness or color vision deficiency .